Elite Medical Europe ApS

Fiscal address: Kærlundsvej 33, 9000 Aalborg, Denmark

Office address: Øster Havnepromenade 4 9000 Aalborg, Denmark

Email: info@elitemedicaleurope.com

DK Tel: +45 6055 6090

Cvr: 39901749

©2019 Elite Medical Europe

Elite Medical Europe - Privacy Policy

Last Updated on April 16, 2019

We want you to understand, how and why Elite Medical Europe ApS (“Elite Medical Europe”, “we” or “us) collects, uses, and shares information about you, when you use our website or when you otherwise interact with us or receive communication from us. This Privacy Policy describes our practices in conjunction with your access to our products and services. These products and services include our website, email newsletter and social media pages owned and operated by us.

What We Collect

We collect personal information from you when you voluntarily provide it by (1) providing information to us; (2) contacting us to obtain information relating to our products or our services; (3) signing up to receive newsletter, enter a promotion, participate in an event or survey; or (4) providing information when we contact you either at trade events or by other means such as phone or email. In some cases, we collect this information directly, and we may also receive such information from our business partners who may collect this information from you in the context of your business relationship with us and/or the business partner. Furthermore, cookies are used to identify your session.

If you choose to use the inquiry form on our website, basic contact details are collected such as the email address and the name of the contact person. When you register for our online newsletter, we collect and store your email address, your name and optionally your phone number. As previously written, cookies are used to identify your session. We collect and process different types of information such as your geographic location, and which pages you click on (your specific interests on the page).

How We Collect Information About You

We collect information about you through a variety of different methods which includes the following:

  • Direct interactions: You may provide data by filling in forms on our website e.g. a contact form (or otherwise) or by communicating with us by phone, post, email or in other ways. This includes when you:

    • Choose to subscribe to our services or publications.

    • When you give us feedback.

    • When you request resources or marketing to be sent to you.

    • When you make an inquiry about or order our products or services.

  • Automated technologies or interactions: As you use our site, we may automatically collect technical data your browsing actions, usage patterns, and your equipment. We collect this data by using cookies and similar technologies. Please go to our cookie policy for any further details about our specific use of cookies.

  • Third parties or publicly available sources: We may receive personal data about you from various third parties and public sources such as analytics providers. We use Google Analytics to collect information about how visitors use this site. This provides us with important information that can enable the site to work better. We do not link this specific information to your name or address.

We are not responsible for our business partners’ or such third parties’ privacy practices, and you should check their own privacy policies for further information.

What do we use your information for?

Any of the information we collect may be used for one or more of the following purposes:

  • To answer your inquiry.

  • To contact you regarding our services.

  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.

  • To personalize user experiences, and to allow us to deliver the type of content and products offering in which you are most interested in.

  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.

  • To send periodic email regarding products and services.

Data Security

We have taken appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. We limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such personal data. They are subject to a duty of confidentiality, and they will only process your personal data on our instructions.

The obtained information is kept for the time allowed by law, and we delete them when they are no longer necessary. The time period is dependent on the nature of the information and the background for the initial storage of the information. It is therefore not possible to specify a general time frame for when information is deleted. 

Your Choices

We will only collect and process personal information about you where we have lawful bases to do so. You have choices about the personal information we collect. If you choose not to provide personal information that is necessary to send you communications regarding our products and services, we may not be able to send you communications regarding our products and services.  In certain circumstances, you must provide your personal information in compliance with a statutory requirement, a contractual requirement, or as necessary in order to enter into a contract with us. We will inform you where this is the case, at the time of collecting your personal information and the consequences of not providing the information.

Elite Medical Europe will keep you informed about changes to the processes to protect data privacy and security, including practices and policies. You may at any time request information on where and how data is stored, secured and used. Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. If you wish to exercise any of the rights, please email us at info@elitemedicaleurope.com

You can see more about these rights: https://www.datatilsynet.dk/english/legislation/

Other Information

Elite Medical Europe does not store any personally identifiable information about you online or using cloud storage unless the organizations comply with GDPR. All personnel and subcontractors are required to sign a confidentiality agreement if full confidentiality is not part of the main agreement between the parties.

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Danish Data Protection Agency (https://www.datatilsynet.dk/english/ ) We would be grateful if you would contact us first, in any case of complaints so that we can try to resolve it for you. 

We will not intentionally collect any information from anyone under 13 years of age.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, you can contact Elite Medical Europe ApS using the details below:

Elite Medical Europe ApS

Fiscal address: Kærslundsvej 33, 9000 Aalborg

Office address: Øster Havnepromonade 4, 9000 Aalborg

Denmark

Email: info@elitemedicaleurope.com

Contact number: +45 60 55 60 90

  • DOTmed logo
  • BiMedis logo